Home / Guides / Purina Pro Plan and Purina ONE Cat Food Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Purina Pro Plan and Purina ONE Cat Food Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Short answer: a 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs about 261 kcal a day, which is about 0.59 cups of Purina Pro Plan Indoor Care Salmon Rice (445 kcal per cup). Across the 42 Purina Pro Plan and Purina ONE Cat Food dry foods below, calories range from 364 to 643 kcal per cup, so the right amount can differ by 77% between two bags of the same brand.

How much Purina Pro Plan and Purina ONE Cat Food to feed: cups per day by weight

The table shows the daily amount for a healthy spayed or neutered adult cat at an ideal weight, for 8 lb, 10 lb, 12 lb. Split it into meals. Kitten foods show a dash: growing animals need 2 to 3 times more per pound, so use the calculator below with the right life stage.

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg8 lb10 lb12 lb
Chicken Tender Selects Blend403n/a0.550.650.74
Hairball Control439n/a0.50.590.68
High Protein Skin Coat Health Salmon Ocean Whitefish556n/a0.40.470.54
Ideal Weight High Protein Chicken386n/a0.570.680.78
Ideal Weight High Protein Turkey4003,7040.550.650.75
Indoor Advantage Salmon389n/a0.570.670.77
Indoor Cat Food373n/a0.590.70.8
Live Clear Allergen Reducing4093,9160.540.640.73
Plus Whole Body Support Chicken364n/a0.610.720.82
Salmon Tender Selects Blend402n/a0.550.650.74
Senior Indoor Cat Food414n/a0.530.630.72
Sensitive Skin Stomach447n/a0.490.580.67
URinary Tract Health4524,3130.490.580.66
AdvantEdge Digestive Support Salmon Rice4933,9190.450.530.61
AdvantEdge Senior Support Chicken Rice5904,2750.370.440.51
All Life Stages High Protein Chicken5434,3820.410.480.55
Complete Essentials Chicken Rice Probiotics4944,3580.450.530.61
Complete Essentials Salmon Rice Probiotics5614,2250.390.470.53
Complete Essentials Senior Chicken Rice5454,4920.410.480.55
Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Chicken Rice Probiotics3773,8060.590.690.79
Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Salmon Rice Probiotics3833,8000.580.680.78
Indoor Adult Seven Plus Chicken4033,4490.550.650.74
Indoor Care Salmon Rice4453,9260.50.590.67
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Chicken Rice4944,3580.450.530.61
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Indoor Turkey4163,9170.530.630.72
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Salmon Rice5614,2250.390.470.53
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Senior Prime Plus Chicken6044,3160.370.430.5
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Sensitive Skin Stomach Turkey5814,4940.380.450.52
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Weight Management Chicken3953,9190.560.660.76
Sensitive Skin Stomach Adult562n/a0.390.460.53
Sensitive Skin Stomach Adult Seven Plus6214,3870.360.420.48
Sensitive Skin Stomach Lamb Rice5784,3510.380.450.52
Sensitive Skin Stomach Turkey Oat Meal5464,3460.40.480.55
Specialized Nutrition Indoor Care Turkey Rice4513,9790.490.580.66
URinary Tract Health Chicken Rice4874,3650.450.540.61
Weight Management Chicken Rice3933,8280.560.660.76
Healthy Kitten Food518n/a---
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Kitten Food4904,009---
Kitten Chicken Rice6334,470---
Kitten Development Shredded Blend Chicken Rice Probiotics5374,528---
LiveClear Allergen Reducing Kitten Food5594,370---
Sensitive Skin Stomach Kitten Salmon Rice6434,374---

Why the bag's chart may say something else

Feeding charts on bags are written for an average cat and often assume more activity than a typical indoor pet gets. Use the table as a starting point, weigh your cat every 2 to 4 weeks, and change the amount by about 10% if the weight moves. Intact, very active or working cats need more; cats that gain weight easily need less.

Calories per cup in this range

kcal per cup
Median of 42 foods488.5
Lowest: Purina ONE Plus Whole Body Support Chicken364
Highest: Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Kitten Salmon Rice643

Switching between two foods of the same brand can change calories a lot. Always recalculate the cups when you change food, and mix the new food in over 7 to 10 days.

Your own cat's weight, age and activity are in the calculator below: pick the food in the "find your food" box and it fills in the calories. All brands side by side: cat food calories per cup chart.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the cat food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full cat food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of Purina Pro Plan Indoor Care Salmon Rice should I feed my cat?

For a spayed or neutered adult at an ideal weight: about 0.5 cups a day at 8 lb, about 0.59 cups a day at 10 lb, about 0.67 cups a day at 12 lb. Adjust by weight changes.

How many calories are in a cup of Purina Pro Plan and Purina ONE Cat Food?

Between 364 and 643 kcal per cup across the 42 dry formulas listed, with a median of 488.5. Check the exact number on your bag.

Why does my cat need less than the bag says?

Bag charts are written for an average cat and often assume more activity. Spayed, neutered and indoor pets usually need less; weigh your cat and adjust.

More guides