Home / Guides / Cat Food Calories per Cup: Chart of 153 Dry Foods

Cat Food Calories per Cup: Chart of 153 Dry Foods

Short answer: dry cat foods from the big brands contain about 254 to 643 kcal per cup, with a median of 414. That spread matters: a 10 lb cat that needs 261 kcal a day would eat 0.41 cups of the richest food but 1.0 cups of the lightest. This chart lists 153 dry foods from Purina, Hill's, Blue Buffalo and Royal Canin, each with the calories the manufacturer publishes.

Calories per cup by brand

BrandFoodskcal per cupMedian
Blue Buffalo36346-453412.5
Hill's28271-585470.5
Purina65300-643439
Royal Canin24254-484361

All 153 foods, lowest to highest calories per cup

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg
Royal Canin Weight Care2543209
Hill's Science Diet Adult Multiple Benefit2713295
Royal Canin Appetite Control Care2843302
Hill's Science Diet Adult Light2883171
Purina Pro Plan Veterinary Diets UR URinary St Ox3003182
Royal Canin Indoor 7+3083587
Royal Canin URinary Care3173520
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Weight3193412
Royal Canin Dental Care3223533
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult Indoor3243574
Royal Canin Indoor Adult3253534
Hill's Science Diet Adult Oral Care3263715
Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor3273492
Royal Canin American Shorthair Adult3333656
Royal Canin Digestive Care3333659
Royal Canin Fit and Active3343666
Royal Canin Hairball Care3423564
Royal Canin Siamese Adult3443775
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Weight Control Chicken Brown Rice3463323
Blue Buffalo Freedom Indoor Weight Control Chicken3493305
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Weight Management URinary Care3523257
Purina Cat Chow Indoor3593382
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Weight Control3603332
Royal Canin Aging 11+3603829
Royal Canin Maine Coon Adult3623846
Purina ONE Plus Whole Body Support Chicken364n/a
Friskies Indoor Delights3653382
Hill's Science Diet Adult Hairball3653651
Hill's Science Diet Adult Hairball Light3653651
Royal Canin Kitten3673823
Purina Cat Chow Naturals Indoor3713481
Purina ONE Indoor Cat Food373n/a
Friskies Tender & Crunch'd Chicken Beef3753595
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Chicken Rice Probiotics3773806
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Indoor Weight Control Hairball Chicken3803398
Royal Canin Indoor Long Hair3813596
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Salmon Rice Probiotics3833800
Blue Buffalo Freedom Mature Indoor Chicken3833482
Purina ONE Ideal Weight High Protein Chicken386n/a
Royal Canin Fussy3883878
Purina ONE Indoor Advantage Salmon389n/a
Blue Buffalo Freedom Indoor Chicken3913598
Blue Buffalo Freedom Indoor Fish3913554
Friskies Surfin Turfin Favorites3923573
Friskies Seafood Sensations3923631
Purina Cat Chow Senior Essentials Chicken3933586
Purina Pro Plan Weight Management Chicken Rice3933828
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult Senior3933926
Purina Pro Plan LiveClear Allergen Reducing Weight Management Chicken3953919
Hill's Science Diet Senior 11 Indoor Age Defying3963772
Blue Buffalo Basics Indoor Mature Grain Free Turkey3973494
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Weight Control Chicken3973432
Purina Cat Chow Naturals Original3983740
Kit & Kaboodle Original3983516
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Mature Indoor Hairball Chicken3993570
Purina ONE Ideal Weight High Protein Turkey4003704
Purina Cat Chow Gentle Sensitive Stomach4023603
Purina ONE Salmon Tender Selects Blend402n/a
Blue Buffalo Basics Indoor Duck Potato4023594
Blue Buffalo Basics Indoor Grain Free Fish Potato4023592
Royal Canin Ragdoll Adult4023795
Purina Pro Plan Indoor Adult Seven Plus Chicken4033449
Purina ONE Chicken Tender Selects Blend403n/a
Blue Buffalo Basics Indoor Grain Free Turkey4033605
Friskies Land Sea Adventures Chicken Ocean Fish4043568
Royal Canin Bengal Adult4043809
Friskies Gravy Swirl'd Chicken Salmon Gravy4053635
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Gastrointestinal Support4053622
Purina Cat Chow Naturals Kitten4063822
Purina ONE Live Clear Allergen Reducing4093916
Purina Cat Chow Complete Salmon4103737
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Hairball Control Cat4103773
Purina Cat Chow Complete4113688
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Indoor Chicken Hairball4113674
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Indoor Chicken4113674
Royal Canin Persian Adult4113988
Purina Cat Chow Kitten Chow Muscle Brain Development Chicken4143705
Purina ONE Senior Indoor Cat Food414n/a
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Novel Protein Alligator4143703
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Indoor Salmon Brown Rice4153647
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Skin Coat Care4153714
Purina Pro Plan LiveClear Allergen Reducing Indoor Turkey4163917
Hill's Science Diet Adult URinary Hairball Control4183689
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Digestive Care4193749
Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Multi Protein Adult Cat Chicken Turkey4213762
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Mature Chicken4223653
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Kidney Mobility4253934
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Rocky Mountain Red Meat4263685
Royal Canin Persian Kitten4274031
Hill's Science Diet Adult 7 Senior Vitality Chicken Rice4303789
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Hydrolyzed Intolerance4303717
Royal Canin Maine Coon Kitten4304052
Royal Canin Hair & Skin Care4303981
Blue Buffalo True Solutions URinary Care4373894
Purina ONE Hairball Control439n/a
Blue Buffalo Freedom Indoor Kitten Chicken4413814
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Salmon4423884
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Chicken4433835
Blue Buffalo Baby BLUE Kitten Chicken Brown Rice4443974
Purina Pro Plan Indoor Care Salmon Rice4453926
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck4453853
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Indoor Cat4463993
Purina ONE Sensitive Skin Stomach447n/a
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Indoor Care Turkey Rice4513979
Purina ONE URinary Tract Health4524313
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Kitten Chicken4533923
Blue Buffalo Baby BLUE Kitten High Protein Chicken Pea4533923
Fancy Feast Kitten Chicken Turkey4573970
Fancy Feast Medleys Chicken Primavera4573908
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Digestion Chicken Barley Whole Oats Recipe4693848
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult 7 Perfect Digestion4693848
Royal Canin Sensitive Digestion4694079
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Digestion Salmon Oats Rice4723875
Hill's Science Diet Adult Original4833873
Royal Canin Mother & Babycat4844211
Purina Pro Plan URinary Tract Health Chicken Rice4874365
Purina ONE LiveClear Allergen Reducing Kitten Food4904009
Hill's Science Diet Adult Salmon Brown Rice4923942
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Digestive Support Salmon Rice4933919
Purina Pro Plan LiveClear Allergen Reducing Chicken Rice4944358
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Chicken Rice Probiotics4944358
Hill's Science Diet Adult No Corn Wheat Soy5034030
Hill's Science Diet Senior 115044044
Hill's Science Diet Adult Grain Free Salmon5114095
Fancy Feast Filet Mignon Seafood Shrimp5133914
Hill's Science Diet Kitten No Corn Wheat Soy5144027
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Salmon5144030
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Chicken5164043
Purina ONE Healthy Kitten Food518n/a
Hill's Science Diet Kitten Sensitive Stomach Skin Salmon Brown Rice5184150
Fancy Feast Ocean Fish Salmon5193961
Fancy Feast Chicken Turkey5203966
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Pollock Barley5264126
Hill's Science Diet Kitten Indoor5313900
Purina Pro Plan Kitten Development Shredded Blend Chicken Rice Probiotics5374528
Purina Pro Plan All Life Stages High Protein Chicken5434382
Purina Pro Plan Veterinary Diets DM Dietetic Management5443792
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Senior Chicken Rice5454492
Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Turkey Oat Meal5464346
Hill's Science Diet Kitten Original5534067
Purina ONE High Protein Skin Coat Health Salmon Ocean Whitefish556n/a
Purina Pro Plan LiveClear Allergen Reducing Kitten Food5594370
Purina Pro Plan LiveClear Allergen Reducing Salmon Rice5614225
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Salmon Rice Probiotics5614225
Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Adult562n/a
Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Lamb Rice5784351
Purina Pro Plan LiveClear Allergen Reducing Sensitive Skin Stomach Turkey5814494
Hill's Science Diet Kitten Ocean Fish Rice5854046
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Senior Support Chicken Rice5904275
Purina Pro Plan LiveClear Allergen Reducing Senior Prime Plus Chicken6044316
Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Adult Seven Plus6214387
Purina Pro Plan Kitten Chicken Rice6334470
Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Kitten Salmon Rice6434374

Cups per day by brand

How to use it

Find your food, then enter its calories per cup in the calculator below (or pick it in the "find your food" box), together with your cat's weight and life stage. Measure with a real 8 oz measuring cup or, better, a kitchen scale using the kcal per kg.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the cat food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full cat food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in a cup of dry cat food?

Most dry cat foods from the big brands have between 254 and 643 kcal per cup; the median of the 153 foods here is 414.

Which cat food has the fewest calories per cup?

In this list, Royal Canin Weight Care at 254 kcal per cup. Weight management formulas are usually at the low end.

Where do I find the calories of my cat food?

On the bag, usually near the guaranteed analysis as "Calorie Content (calculated): X kcal/kg, Y kcal/cup", and on the manufacturer's product page.

More guides