Home / Dog Food Calculator

Dog Food Calculator

Enter your dog's weight and pick its life stage. Then enter the calories per cup from the food bag to see how much to feed each day.

Your dog

lb

Your dog food

kcal
kcal
%

Calories per cup and per kg are printed on the bag, usually as "kcal/cup" and "kcal/kg" near the guaranteed analysis.

Food per day
0cups
Calories per day
0
Per meal
-
Grams per day
-
Treats budget
-
Resting energy (RER)
0
A starting point. Weigh your dog every 2 to 4 weeks and adjust the amount by about 10% up or down to keep a healthy body shape.

Estimates for planning only, not veterinary advice. Check with your vet before you change food or give medicine. Terms

Question about this calculator? Ask us.

How much should I feed my dog?

Vets work out a dog's food in two steps. First they find the resting energy requirement (RER): the calories a dog burns lying still. Then they multiply it by a factor for life stage and activity to get the daily calories, called the maintenance energy requirement (MER). Finally, divide by the calories in your food.

RER = 70 × (weight in kg)^0.75
Daily calories = RER × life stage factor
Cups per day = daily calories ÷ kcal per cup

Life stage factors

DogFactor × RER
Puppy under 4 months3.0
Puppy 4 months to adult size2.0
Adult, spayed or neutered1.6
Adult, intact1.8
Senior or less active1.4
Inactive or gains weight easily1.2
Weight loss1.0 × RER at the target weight
Active or working dog2.0 to 5.0

Worked example

A 50 lb (22.7 kg) neutered adult dog: RER = 70 × 22.7^0.75 = about 727 kcal. Daily calories = 727 × 1.6 = 1,164 kcal. Keeping 10% for treats leaves 1,047 kcal of food. With kibble at 380 kcal per cup, that is about 2.75 cups a day, or a little under 1.4 cups per meal.

Daily calories by weight (neutered adult)

WeightRERDaily calories (× 1.6)
10 lb218 kcal348 kcal
20 lb366 kcal585 kcal
30 lb496 kcal794 kcal
50 lb727 kcal1,164 kcal
70 lb936 kcal1,498 kcal
90 lb1,131 kcal1,809 kcal

Tips

Feeding a growing puppy? Check its expected adult size with the puppy weight calculator. For cats, use the cat food calculator.

Sources: RER and life stage factors as used in WSAVA and Pet Nutrition Alliance feeding guidance and veterinary nutrition textbooks. Individual needs vary by up to 30%.

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of food should my dog eat a day?

Work out daily calories (70 × weight in kg to the power 0.75, times the life stage factor) and divide by the kcal per cup on your bag. A 50 lb neutered adult needs about 1,160 kcal, roughly 3 cups of a 380 kcal per cup kibble, or 2.75 cups if 10% comes from treats.

How many calories does a dog need per day?

About 350 kcal for a 10 lb neutered adult, 800 kcal for 30 lb, 1,160 kcal for 50 lb and 1,500 kcal for 70 lb. Puppies, active dogs and intact dogs need more.

Is the feeding guide on the bag accurate?

It is a broad range for an average dog, often on the generous side. Many pet dogs need 10% to 20% less, especially if they are neutered or not very active.

How much should I feed my dog to lose weight?

Feed about the resting energy requirement for the target weight, not the current weight, and weigh the dog every two weeks. Aim for about 1% to 2% of body weight lost per week, with your vet's guidance.

How much should a puppy eat?

Puppies under 4 months need about 3 times their RER, and older puppies about 2 times, split into 3 or 4 meals a day for young puppies.

Add this calculator to your website

Free for pet blogs, vets, groomers, breeders and pet shops: paste this code into your page (WordPress: Custom HTML block). No ads inside the widget. More options on the free calculator widgets page.

Guides for this calculator

More pet calculators

Last updated October 2026.