Home / Guides / Hill's Science Diet Cat Food Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Hill's Science Diet Cat Food Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Short answer: a 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs about 261 kcal a day, which is about 0.8 cups of Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor (327 kcal per cup). Across the 28 Hill's Science Diet Cat Food dry foods below, calories range from 271 to 585 kcal per cup, so the right amount can differ by 116% between two bags of the same brand.

How much Hill's Science Diet Cat Food to feed: cups per day by weight

The table shows the daily amount for a healthy spayed or neutered adult cat at an ideal weight, for 8 lb, 10 lb, 12 lb. Split it into meals. Kitten foods show a dash: growing animals need 2 to 3 times more per pound, so use the calculator below with the right life stage.

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg8 lb10 lb12 lb
Adult 7 Senior Vitality Chicken Rice4303,7890.510.610.7
Adult Grain Free Salmon5114,0950.430.510.59
Adult Hairball3653,6510.610.720.82
Adult Hairball Light3653,6510.610.720.82
Adult Indoor3273,4920.680.80.92
Adult Light2883,1710.770.911.0
Adult Multiple Benefit2713,2950.810.961.1
Adult No Corn Wheat Soy5034,0300.440.520.6
Adult Oral Care3263,7150.680.80.92
Adult Original4833,8730.460.540.62
Adult Perfect Digestion Chicken Barley Whole Oats Recipe4693,8480.470.560.64
Adult Perfect Digestion Salmon Oats Rice4723,8750.470.550.63
Adult Perfect Weight3193,4120.690.820.94
Adult Salmon Brown Rice4923,9420.450.530.61
Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Chicken5164,0430.430.510.58
Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Pollock Barley5264,1260.420.50.57
Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Salmon5144,0300.430.510.58
Adult URinary Hairball Control4183,6890.530.620.72
Mature Adult 7 Perfect Digestion4693,8480.470.560.64
Mature Adult Indoor3243,5740.680.810.92
Mature Adult Senior3933,9260.560.660.76
Senior 115044,0440.440.520.59
Senior 11 Indoor Age Defying3963,7720.560.660.76
Kitten Indoor5313,900---
Kitten No Corn Wheat Soy5144,027---
Kitten Ocean Fish Rice5854,046---
Kitten Original5534,067---
Kitten Sensitive Stomach Skin Salmon Brown Rice5184,150---

Why the bag's chart may say something else

Feeding charts on bags are written for an average cat and often assume more activity than a typical indoor pet gets. Use the table as a starting point, weigh your cat every 2 to 4 weeks, and change the amount by about 10% if the weight moves. Intact, very active or working cats need more; cats that gain weight easily need less.

Calories per cup in this range

kcal per cup
Median of 28 foods470.5
Lowest: Hill's Science Diet Adult Multiple Benefit271
Highest: Hill's Science Diet Kitten Ocean Fish Rice585

Switching between two foods of the same brand can change calories a lot. Always recalculate the cups when you change food, and mix the new food in over 7 to 10 days.

Your own cat's weight, age and activity are in the calculator below: pick the food in the "find your food" box and it fills in the calories. All brands side by side: cat food calories per cup chart.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the cat food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full cat food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor should I feed my cat?

For a spayed or neutered adult at an ideal weight: about 0.68 cups a day at 8 lb, about 0.8 cups a day at 10 lb, about 0.92 cups a day at 12 lb. Adjust by weight changes.

How many calories are in a cup of Hill's Science Diet Cat Food?

Between 271 and 585 kcal per cup across the 28 dry formulas listed, with a median of 470.5. Check the exact number on your bag.

Why does my cat need less than the bag says?

Bag charts are written for an average cat and often assume more activity. Spayed, neutered and indoor pets usually need less; weigh your cat and adjust.

More guides