Home / Guides / Cat Chow, Friskies and Fancy Feast Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Cat Chow, Friskies and Fancy Feast Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Short answer: a 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs about 261 kcal a day, which is about 0.64 cups of Purina Cat Chow Complete (411 kcal per cup). Across the 21 Cat Chow, Friskies and Fancy Feast dry foods below, calories range from 359 to 520 kcal per cup, so the right amount can differ by 45% between two bags of the same brand.

How much Cat Chow, Friskies and Fancy Feast to feed: cups per day by weight

The table shows the daily amount for a healthy spayed or neutered adult cat at an ideal weight, for 8 lb, 10 lb, 12 lb. Split it into meals. Kitten foods show a dash: growing animals need 2 to 3 times more per pound, so use the calculator below with the right life stage.

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg8 lb10 lb12 lb
Chicken Turkey5203,9660.420.50.58
Filet Mignon Seafood Shrimp5133,9140.430.510.58
Medleys Chicken Primavera4573,9080.480.570.66
Ocean Fish Salmon5193,9610.430.50.58
Gravy Swirl'd Chicken Salmon Gravy4053,6350.550.640.74
Indoor Delights3653,3820.610.720.82
Land Sea Adventures Chicken Ocean Fish4043,5680.550.650.74
Seafood Sensations3923,6310.560.670.76
Surfin Turfin Favorites3923,5730.560.670.76
Tender & Crunch'd Chicken Beef3753,5950.590.70.8
Original3983,5160.550.660.75
Complete4113,6880.540.640.73
Complete Salmon4103,7370.540.640.73
Gentle Sensitive Stomach4023,6030.550.650.74
Indoor3593,3820.620.730.83
Naturals Indoor3713,4810.60.70.81
Naturals Original3983,7400.550.660.75
Senior Essentials Chicken3933,5860.560.660.76
Kitten Chicken Turkey4573,970---
Kitten Chow Muscle Brain Development Chicken4143,705---
Naturals Kitten4063,822---

Why the bag's chart may say something else

Feeding charts on bags are written for an average cat and often assume more activity than a typical indoor pet gets. Use the table as a starting point, weigh your cat every 2 to 4 weeks, and change the amount by about 10% if the weight moves. Intact, very active or working cats need more; cats that gain weight easily need less.

Calories per cup in this range

kcal per cup
Median of 21 foods404
Lowest: Purina Cat Chow Indoor359
Highest: Fancy Feast Chicken Turkey520

Switching between two foods of the same brand can change calories a lot. Always recalculate the cups when you change food, and mix the new food in over 7 to 10 days.

Your own cat's weight, age and activity are in the calculator below: pick the food in the "find your food" box and it fills in the calories. All brands side by side: cat food calories per cup chart.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the cat food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full cat food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of Purina Cat Chow Complete should I feed my cat?

For a spayed or neutered adult at an ideal weight: about 0.54 cups a day at 8 lb, about 0.64 cups a day at 10 lb, about 0.73 cups a day at 12 lb. Adjust by weight changes.

How many calories are in a cup of Cat Chow, Friskies and Fancy Feast?

Between 359 and 520 kcal per cup across the 21 dry formulas listed, with a median of 404. Check the exact number on your bag.

Why does my cat need less than the bag says?

Bag charts are written for an average cat and often assume more activity. Spayed, neutered and indoor pets usually need less; weigh your cat and adjust.

More guides