Home / Guides / Blue Buffalo Cat Food Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Blue Buffalo Cat Food Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Cat

Short answer: a 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs about 261 kcal a day, which is about 0.67 cups of Blue Buffalo Freedom Indoor Chicken (391 kcal per cup). Across the 36 Blue Buffalo Cat Food dry foods below, calories range from 346 to 453 kcal per cup, so the right amount can differ by 31% between two bags of the same brand.

How much Blue Buffalo Cat Food to feed: cups per day by weight

The table shows the daily amount for a healthy spayed or neutered adult cat at an ideal weight, for 8 lb, 10 lb, 12 lb. Split it into meals. Kitten foods show a dash: growing animals need 2 to 3 times more per pound, so use the calculator below with the right life stage.

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg8 lb10 lb12 lb
Indoor Duck Potato4023,5940.550.650.74
Indoor Grain Free Fish Potato4023,5920.550.650.74
Indoor Grain Free Turkey4033,6050.550.650.74
Indoor Mature Grain Free Turkey3973,4940.560.660.75
Indoor Chicken3913,5980.560.670.77
Indoor Fish3913,5540.560.670.77
Indoor Weight Control Chicken3493,3050.630.750.86
Mature Indoor Chicken3833,4820.580.680.78
Tastefuls Indoor Salmon Brown Rice4153,6470.530.630.72
Tastefuls Mature Indoor Hairball Chicken3993,5700.550.650.75
Tastefuls Multi Protein Adult Cat Chicken Turkey4213,7620.520.620.71
Tastefuls Weight Control Chicken Brown Rice3463,3230.640.750.87
Digestive Care4193,7490.530.620.71
Hairball Control Cat4103,7730.540.640.73
Indoor Cat4463,9930.50.590.67
Skin Coat Care4153,7140.530.630.72
URinary Care4373,8940.510.60.68
Weight Control3603,3320.610.730.83
Chicken4433,8350.50.590.68
Duck4453,8530.50.590.67
Indoor Chicken4113,6740.540.640.73
Indoor Chicken Hairball4113,6740.540.640.73
Indoor Weight Control Hairball Chicken3803,3980.580.690.79
Mature Chicken4223,6530.520.620.71
Rocky Mountain Red Meat4263,6850.520.610.7
Salmon4423,8840.50.590.68
Weight Control Chicken3973,4320.560.660.75
Gastrointestinal Support4053,6220.550.640.74
Hydrolyzed Intolerance4303,7170.510.610.7
Kidney Mobility4253,9340.520.610.7
Novel Protein Alligator4143,7030.530.630.72
Weight Management URinary Care3523,2570.630.740.85
Kitten Chicken Brown Rice4443,974---
Kitten High Protein Chicken Pea4533,923---
Indoor Kitten Chicken4413,814---
Kitten Chicken4533,923---

Why the bag's chart may say something else

Feeding charts on bags are written for an average cat and often assume more activity than a typical indoor pet gets. Use the table as a starting point, weigh your cat every 2 to 4 weeks, and change the amount by about 10% if the weight moves. Intact, very active or working cats need more; cats that gain weight easily need less.

Calories per cup in this range

kcal per cup
Median of 36 foods412.5
Lowest: Blue Buffalo Tastefuls Weight Control Chicken Brown Rice346
Highest: Blue Buffalo Wilderness Kitten Chicken453

Switching between two foods of the same brand can change calories a lot. Always recalculate the cups when you change food, and mix the new food in over 7 to 10 days.

Your own cat's weight, age and activity are in the calculator below: pick the food in the "find your food" box and it fills in the calories. All brands side by side: cat food calories per cup chart.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the cat food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full cat food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of Blue Buffalo Freedom Indoor Chicken should I feed my cat?

For a spayed or neutered adult at an ideal weight: about 0.56 cups a day at 8 lb, about 0.67 cups a day at 10 lb, about 0.77 cups a day at 12 lb. Adjust by weight changes.

How many calories are in a cup of Blue Buffalo Cat Food?

Between 346 and 453 kcal per cup across the 36 dry formulas listed, with a median of 412.5. Check the exact number on your bag.

Why does my cat need less than the bag says?

Bag charts are written for an average cat and often assume more activity. Spayed, neutered and indoor pets usually need less; weigh your cat and adjust.

More guides