Home / Guides / Royal Canin Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Dog

Royal Canin Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Dog

Short answer: a 50 lb spayed or neutered adult dog needs about 1,164 kcal a day, which is about 3.4 cups of Royal Canin Medium Adult (340 kcal per cup). Across the 83 Royal Canin dry foods below, calories range from 229 to 485 kcal per cup, so the right amount can differ by 112% between two bags of the same brand.

How much Royal Canin to feed: cups per day by weight

The table shows the daily amount for a healthy spayed or neutered adult dog at an ideal weight, for 10 lb, 30 lb, 50 lb, 70 lb. Split it into meals. Puppy foods show a dash: growing animals need 2 to 3 times more per pound, so use the calculator below with the right life stage.

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg10 lb30 lb50 lb70 lb
Beagle Adult2843,4631.22.84.15.3
Bichon Frise Adult3513,6520.992.33.34.3
Boxer Adult3353,8911.02.43.54.5
Cavalier King Charles Adult3393,6091.02.33.44.4
Chihuahua Adult3233,7581.12.53.64.6
Chihuahua Adult 8+3343,7581.02.43.54.5
Cocker Spaniel Adult3043,6611.12.63.84.9
Corgi Adult2603,3351.33.14.55.8
Dachshund Adult2933,5741.22.74.05.1
Dachshund Adult 8+3403,6161.02.33.44.4
Dalmatian Adult3753,8230.932.13.14.0
English Bulldog Adult2773,5911.32.94.25.4
French Bulldog Adult3313,8441.12.43.54.5
German Shepherd 5+3213,7821.12.53.64.7
German Shepherd Adult3383,8031.02.33.44.4
Giant Adult4273,9580.821.92.73.5
Golden Retriever Adult2783,5131.32.94.25.4
Great Dane Adult3904,1520.892.03.03.8
Jack Russell Adult3513,7330.992.33.34.3
Labrador Retriever 5+2773,3821.32.94.25.4
Labrador Retriever Adult3063,4821.12.63.84.9
Large Adult3603,7550.972.23.24.2
Large Adult 5+3373,7871.02.43.54.4
Large Aging 8+3083,7621.12.63.84.9
Large Dental Care3043,7051.12.63.84.9
Large Digestive Care3563,7910.982.23.34.2
Large Joint Care3143,5261.12.53.74.8
Large Sensitive Skin Care3833,7970.912.13.03.9
Large Weight Care2293,1821.53.55.16.5
Maltese Adult3173,8611.12.53.74.7
Medium Adult3403,6161.02.33.44.4
Medium Adult 7+3153,6581.12.53.74.8
Medium Aging 10+2903,6681.22.74.05.2
Medium Dental Care2603,7121.33.14.55.8
Medium Digestive Care3213,8231.12.53.64.7
Medium Sensitive Skin Care3733,8040.932.13.14.0
Medium Weight Care2563,2001.43.14.55.9
Miniature Schnauzer Adult3093,4741.12.63.84.8
Pomeranian Adult3523,6670.992.33.34.3
Poodle Adult3533,8800.992.23.34.2
Pug Adult3153,7511.12.53.74.8
Rottweiler Adult3663,8950.952.23.24.1
Shih Tzu Adult3553,8980.982.23.34.2
Small Adult3593,7440.972.23.24.2
Small Adult 8+3433,7651.02.33.44.4
Small Aging 12+3083,6611.12.63.84.9
Small Dental Care2663,6881.33.04.45.6
Small Digestive Care4854,0440.721.62.43.1
Small Indoor Adult3543,6090.982.23.34.2
Small Sensitive Skin Care4153,8430.841.92.83.6
Small Weight Care2593,2731.33.14.55.8
West Highland White Terrier Adult3393,7301.02.33.44.4
X Small Adult3693,8400.942.23.24.1
X Small Adult 8+3623,8540.962.23.24.1
X Small Aging 12+3433,7681.02.33.44.4
X Small Weight Care2623,4071.33.04.45.7
Yorkshire Terrier 8+3453,7911.02.33.44.3
Yorkshire Terrier Adult3363,7741.02.43.54.5
Boxer Puppy3613,763----
Bulldog Puppy3383,713----
Cavalier King Charles Puppy3683,756----
Chihuahua Puppy3503,846----
Corgi Puppy3113,617----
Dachshund Puppy3693,649----
French Bulldog Puppy3733,884----
German Shepherd Puppy3313,639----
Giant Junior3113,614----
Giant Puppy3383,525----
Golden Retriever Puppy3393,607----
Jack Russell Terrier Puppy3653,798----
Labrador Retriever Puppy3073,567----
Large Puppy3493,638----
Medium Puppy4103,869----
Poodle Puppy3853,810----
Pug Puppy3693,763----
Rottweiler Puppy3583,656----
Schnauzer Puppy3413,553----
Shih Tzu Puppy3543,763----
Small Indoor Puppy3323,735----
Small Puppy3493,832----
Small Starter Mother & Babydog3873,949----
X Small Puppy4053,825----
Yorkshire Terrier Puppy3793,870----

Why the bag's chart may say something else

Feeding charts on bags are written for an average dog and often assume more activity than a typical indoor pet gets. Use the table as a starting point, weigh your dog every 2 to 4 weeks, and change the amount by about 10% if the weight moves. Intact, very active or working dogs need more; dogs that gain weight easily need less.

Calories per cup in this range

kcal per cup
Median of 83 foods339
Lowest: Royal Canin Large Weight Care229
Highest: Royal Canin Small Digestive Care485

Switching between two foods of the same brand can change calories a lot. Always recalculate the cups when you change food, and mix the new food in over 7 to 10 days.

Your own dog's weight, age and activity are in the calculator below: pick the food in the "find your food" box and it fills in the calories. All brands side by side: dog food calories per cup chart.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the dog food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full dog food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of Royal Canin Medium Adult should I feed my dog?

For a spayed or neutered adult at an ideal weight: about 1.0 cups a day at 10 lb, about 2.3 cups a day at 30 lb, about 3.4 cups a day at 50 lb, about 4.4 cups a day at 70 lb. Adjust by weight changes.

How many calories are in a cup of Royal Canin?

Between 229 and 485 kcal per cup across the 83 dry formulas listed, with a median of 339. Check the exact number on your bag.

Why does my dog need less than the bag says?

Bag charts are written for an average dog and often assume more activity. Spayed, neutered and indoor pets usually need less; weigh your dog and adjust.

More guides