Home / Guides / Blue Buffalo Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Dog

Blue Buffalo Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Dog

Short answer: a 50 lb spayed or neutered adult dog needs about 1,164 kcal a day, which is about 3.1 cups of Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Chicken Brown Rice (379 kcal per cup). Across the 87 Blue Buffalo dry foods below, calories range from 301 to 454 kcal per cup, so the right amount can differ by 51% between two bags of the same brand.

How much Blue Buffalo to feed: cups per day by weight

The table shows the daily amount for a healthy spayed or neutered adult dog at an ideal weight, for 10 lb, 30 lb, 50 lb, 70 lb. Split it into meals. Puppy foods show a dash: growing animals need 2 to 3 times more per pound, so use the calculator below with the right life stage.

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg10 lb30 lb50 lb70 lb
Grain Free Duck Potato3503,4860.992.33.34.3
Grain Free Lamb Potato3583,5650.972.23.34.2
Grain Free Salmon Potato3493,47612.33.34.3
Grain Free Turkey Potato3523,5030.992.33.34.3
Healthy Weight Turkey3293,2781.12.43.54.6
Large Breed Grain Free Lamb Potato3583,5620.972.23.34.2
Large Breed Turkey Potato3513,4940.992.33.34.3
Salmon Potato3593,4470.972.23.24.2
Senior Turkey Potato3393,3761.02.33.44.4
Small Breed Grain Free Lamb Potato3773,5820.922.13.14.0
Small Breed Turkey Potato4043,6650.862.02.93.7
Turkey Potato3643,4950.962.23.24.1
Beef3743,5930.932.13.14.0
Chicken3753,5980.932.13.14.0
Healthy Weight Chicken3303,2281.12.43.54.5
Lamb3783,5650.922.13.14.0
Large Breed Chicken3603,5150.972.23.24.2
Senior Chicken3473,3901.02.33.44.3
Small Breed Chicken3793,6390.922.13.14.0
Adult Grain Free Chicken Potato3753,5980.932.13.14.0
Adult Grain Free Lamb Potato3783,5650.922.13.14.0
Beef3913,6230.892.03.03.8
Chicken Brown Rice3793,6330.922.13.14.0
Fish Brown Rice3793,6340.922.13.14.0
Healthy Weight Chicken Brown Rice3223,2641.12.53.64.7
Lamb Brown Rice3763,6110.932.13.14.0
Large Breed Chicken Brown Rice3553,5380.982.23.34.2
Large Breed Healthy Weight Chicken Brown Rice3313,2941.12.43.54.5
Large Breed Lamb3673,5210.952.23.24.1
Large Breed Senior Chicken Brown Rice3453,4361.02.33.44.3
Salmon Brown Rice3813,5950.912.13.13.9
Senior Chicken Brown Rice3433,4161.02.33.44.4
Senior Salmon Brown Rice3363,3621.02.43.54.5
Small Bite Chicken Brown Rice3923,6330.892.03.03.8
Small Breed Chicken Brown Rice3983,6820.872.02.93.8
Small Breed Healthy Weight Chicken Brown Rice3473,3341.02.33.44.3
Small Breed Lamb Brown Rice3883,7210.92.03.03.9
Small Breed Senior Chicken Brown Rice3683,5320.952.23.24.1
Toy Breed Chicken Brown Rice4183,6730.831.92.83.6
Digestive Care3943,7780.882.03.03.8
Everyday Needs3953,7230.882.02.93.8
Mobility Support3953,6530.882.02.93.8
Skin Coat Care3633,6150.962.23.24.1
Small Breed3953,7190.882.02.93.8
Weight Control3243,2241.12.43.64.6
Adult Chicken Grain Free4153,6520.841.92.83.6
Adult Chicken Wholesome Grain4193,6720.831.92.83.6
Adult Salmon Grain Free4223,6490.821.92.83.5
Duck Wholesome Grain4233,6640.821.92.83.5
Healthy Weight Chicken Wholesome Grain3573,3030.982.23.34.2
Large Breed Adult Grain Free Chicken3743,5210.932.13.14.0
Large Breed Adult Grain Free Salmon3883,5910.92.03.03.9
Large Breed Chicken Wholesome Grain3903,6140.892.03.03.8
Large Breed Healthy Weight Chicken Wholesome Grain3473,2711.02.33.44.3
Large Breed Salmon Wholesome Grain3883,5900.92.03.03.9
Premier Blend Adult Chicken Tender Meaty Cuts4543,6490.771.72.63.3
Rocky Mountain Bison Wholesome Grain3893,6630.892.03.03.9
Rocky Mountain Large Breed Bison Wholesome Grain3793,5120.922.13.14.0
Rocky Mountain Large Breed Red Meat Wholesome Grain3833,5450.912.13.03.9
Rocky Mountain Red Meat Wholesome Grain3833,6140.912.13.03.9
Rocky Mountain Senior Red Meat Wholesome Grain3893,4760.892.03.03.9
Salmon Wholesome Grain4203,6320.831.92.83.6
Senior Chicken Wholesome Grain3903,4880.892.03.03.8
Senior Salmon Wholesome Grain4293,7110.811.82.73.5
Small Bite Chicken Wholesome Grain4243,6720.821.92.73.5
Small Breed Chicken Wholesome Grain4253,6880.821.92.73.5
Digestive Support3443,4961.02.33.44.4
Food Intolerance3683,5290.952.23.24.1
Kidney Function4093,9250.851.92.83.7
Low Fat Digestive Support3013,3071.22.63.95.0
Novel Protein Alligator3723,5680.942.13.14.0
Weight Management3313,2941.12.43.54.5
Weight Management URinary Care3143,1231.12.53.74.8
Large Breed Puppy Chicken Brown Rice3853,628----
Puppy Chicken Brown Rice4013,717----
Puppy High Protein Chicken with Grains4333,748----
Small Breed Puppy Chicken Oatmeal4173,731----
Puppy Turkey Potato3943,649----
Puppy Chicken4033,669----
Large Breed Puppy Chicken Brown Rice3853,628----
Puppy Chicken Brown Rice4013,717----
Puppy Lamb Oatmeal4013,717----
Small Breed Puppy Chicken Oatmeal4173,731----
Large Breed Puppy Chicken Wholesome Grain4173,607----
Puppy Chicken Grain Free4333,743----
Puppy Chicken Wholesome Grain4333,748----
Puppy Salmon Wholesome Grain4293,711----

Why the bag's chart may say something else

Feeding charts on bags are written for an average dog and often assume more activity than a typical indoor pet gets. Use the table as a starting point, weigh your dog every 2 to 4 weeks, and change the amount by about 10% if the weight moves. Intact, very active or working dogs need more; dogs that gain weight easily need less.

Calories per cup in this range

kcal per cup
Median of 87 foods379
Lowest: Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Low Fat Digestive Support301
Highest: Blue Buffalo Wilderness Premier Blend Adult Chicken Tender Meaty Cuts454

Switching between two foods of the same brand can change calories a lot. Always recalculate the cups when you change food, and mix the new food in over 7 to 10 days.

Your own dog's weight, age and activity are in the calculator below: pick the food in the "find your food" box and it fills in the calories. All brands side by side: dog food calories per cup chart.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the dog food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full dog food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Chicken Brown Rice should I feed my dog?

For a spayed or neutered adult at an ideal weight: about 0.92 cups a day at 10 lb, about 2.1 cups a day at 30 lb, about 3.1 cups a day at 50 lb, about 4.0 cups a day at 70 lb. Adjust by weight changes.

How many calories are in a cup of Blue Buffalo?

Between 301 and 454 kcal per cup across the 87 dry formulas listed, with a median of 379. Check the exact number on your bag.

Why does my dog need less than the bag says?

Bag charts are written for an average dog and often assume more activity. Spayed, neutered and indoor pets usually need less; weigh your dog and adjust.

More guides