Home / Guides / Dog Food Calories per Cup: Chart of 305 Dry Foods

Dog Food Calories per Cup: Chart of 305 Dry Foods

Short answer: dry dog foods from the big brands contain about 229 to 534 kcal per cup, with a median of 369. That spread matters: a 50 lb dog that needs 1,164 kcal a day would eat 2.2 cups of the richest food but 5.1 cups of the lightest. This chart lists 305 dry foods from Purina, Hill's, Blue Buffalo and Royal Canin, each with the calories the manufacturer publishes.

Calories per cup by brand

BrandFoodskcal per cupMedian
Blue Buffalo87301-454379
Hill's54243-418365
Purina81326-534402
Royal Canin83229-485339

All 305 foods, lowest to highest calories per cup

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg
Royal Canin Large Weight Care2293182
Hill's Science Diet Adult Light Small Bites2432961
Hill's Science Diet Adult Light2432961
Hill's Science Diet Adult Light Large Breed2432961
Hill's Science Diet Adult Light Small Paws Breed2432961
Royal Canin Medium Weight Care2563200
Royal Canin Small Weight Care2593273
Royal Canin Corgi Adult2603335
Royal Canin Medium Dental Care2603712
Royal Canin X Small Weight Care2623407
Royal Canin Small Dental Care2663688
Hill's Science Diet Adult Oral Care2723426
Hill's Science Diet Oral Adult Oral Care Small Mini2763472
Royal Canin Labrador Retriever 5+2773382
Royal Canin English Bulldog Adult2773591
Royal Canin Golden Retriever Adult2783513
Royal Canin Beagle Adult2843463
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Weight Large Breed2893189
Royal Canin Medium Aging 10+2903668
Royal Canin Dachshund Adult2933574
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Weight2983189
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Weight Small Paws2983189
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Weight Joint Support Large Breed3003204
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Low Fat Digestive Support3013307
Royal Canin Cocker Spaniel Adult3043661
Royal Canin Large Dental Care3043705
Royal Canin Labrador Retriever Adult3063482
Royal Canin Labrador Retriever Puppy3073567
Royal Canin Small Aging 12+3083661
Royal Canin Large Aging 8+3083762
Royal Canin Miniature Schnauzer Adult3093474
Royal Canin Corgi Puppy3113617
Royal Canin Giant Junior3113614
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Weight Management URinary Care3143123
Royal Canin Large Joint Care3143526
Royal Canin Pug Adult3153751
Royal Canin Medium Adult 7+3153658
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Weight Small Bites3163189
Royal Canin Maltese Adult3173861
Royal Canin Medium Digestive Care3213823
Royal Canin German Shepherd 5+3213782
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Healthy Weight Chicken Brown Rice3223264
Royal Canin Chihuahua Adult3233758
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Weight Control3243224
Purina ONE Healthy Weight326n/a
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Weight Joint Support3273204
Blue Buffalo Basics Healthy Weight Turkey3293278
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Shredded Blend Weight Management Probiotics3303578
Blue Buffalo Freedom Healthy Weight Chicken3303228
Purina Beneful Healthy Weight Chicken3313221
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Weight Management3313294
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Large Breed Healthy Weight Chicken Brown Rice3313294
Royal Canin French Bulldog Adult3313844
Royal Canin German Shepherd Puppy3313639
Royal Canin Small Indoor Puppy3323735
Royal Canin Chihuahua Adult 8+3343758
Royal Canin Boxer Adult3353891
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Senior Salmon Brown Rice3363362
Royal Canin Yorkshire Terrier Adult3363774
Royal Canin Large Adult 5+3373787
Purina ONE True Instinct High Protein Real Salmon Tuna338n/a
Royal Canin Bulldog Puppy3383713
Royal Canin German Shepherd Adult3383803
Royal Canin Giant Puppy3383525
Blue Buffalo Basics Senior Turkey Potato3393376
Royal Canin Cavalier King Charles Adult3393609
Royal Canin Golden Retriever Puppy3393607
Royal Canin West Highland White Terrier Adult3393730
Royal Canin Dachshund Adult 8+3403616
Royal Canin Medium Adult3403616
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Digestion Salmon Oats Rice3413647
Hill's Science Diet Adult 7 Senior Vitality Small Paws Chicken Rice3413649
Royal Canin Schnauzer Puppy3413553
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Senior Chicken Brown Rice3433416
Royal Canin X Small Aging 12+3433768
Royal Canin Small Adult 8+3433765
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Digestive Support3443496
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Large Breed Senior Chicken Brown Rice3453436
Royal Canin Yorkshire Terrier 8+3453791
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Weight Management Small Breed Chicken Rice Probiotics3463417
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Digestion Small Mini Chicken Brown Rice3473709
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Large Breed Healthy Weight Chicken Wholesome Grain3473271
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Small Breed Healthy Weight Chicken Brown Rice3473334
Blue Buffalo Freedom Senior Chicken3473390
Blue Buffalo Basics Grain Free Salmon Potato3493476
Royal Canin Large Puppy3493638
Royal Canin Small Puppy3493832
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Senior Support Shredded Blend Chicken Rice3503727
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Senior Support Large Breed Shredded Blend Chicken Rice3503660
Blue Buffalo Basics Grain Free Duck Potato3503486
Royal Canin Chihuahua Puppy3503846
Blue Buffalo Basics Large Breed Turkey Potato3513494
Royal Canin Bichon Frise Adult3513652
Royal Canin Jack Russell Adult3513733
Purina Beneful Healthy Puppy Chicken3523614
Purina ONE Vibrant Maturity Senior352n/a
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult3523550
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult 7 Perfect Digestion Small Bites3523545
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult Large Breed3523550
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult Small Bites3523550
Blue Buffalo Basics Grain Free Turkey Potato3523503
Royal Canin Pomeranian Adult3523667
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Shredded Blend Large Breed Probiotics3533688
Purina ONE Large Breed Puppy Food353n/a
Royal Canin Poodle Adult3533880
Purina Pro Plan Senior Weight Management Shredded Blend Chicken Rice3543391
Royal Canin Shih Tzu Puppy3543763
Royal Canin Small Indoor Adult3543609
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Large Breed Chicken Brown Rice3553538
Royal Canin Shih Tzu Adult3553898
Purina ONE Joint Health356n/a
Royal Canin Large Digestive Care3563791
Hill's Science Diet Adult Small Paws Breed3573699
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Healthy Weight Chicken Wholesome Grain3573303
Purina ONE Large Breed358n/a
Hill's Science Diet Adult Salmon Brown Rice3583612
Blue Buffalo Basics Large Breed Grain Free Lamb Potato3583562
Blue Buffalo Basics Grain Free Lamb Potato3583565
Royal Canin Rottweiler Puppy3583656
Hill's Science Diet Adult 7 Senior Vitality Chicken Rice3593619
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult Small Paws Breed3593619
Blue Buffalo Basics Salmon Potato3593447
Royal Canin Small Adult3593744
Purina Beneful Originals Chicken3603565
Blue Buffalo Freedom Large Breed Chicken3603515
Royal Canin Large Adult3603755
Hill's Science Diet Adult Healthy Mobility Large Breed3613635
Hill's Science Diet Adult Healthy Mobility Small Bites3613635
Royal Canin Boxer Puppy3613763
Hill's Science Diet Mature Adult 7 Perfect Digestion3623546
Royal Canin X Small Adult 8+3623854
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Skin Coat Care3633615
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Weight Management3643535
Purina Dog Chow Tender Crunchy Lamb Turkey3643491
Blue Buffalo Basics Turkey Potato3643495
Purina ONE True Instinct High Protein Real Turkey Venison365n/a
Hill's Science Diet Adult Large Breed3653675
Hill's Science Diet Adult Small Bites3653683
Hill's Science Diet Adult Original3653675
Royal Canin Jack Russell Terrier Puppy3653798
Purina Pro Plan Senior Shredded Blend Chicken Rice Probiotics3663672
Purina Beneful Originals Beef3663631
Royal Canin Rottweiler Adult3663895
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Large Breed Lamb3673521
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Digestion Large Breed3683607
Hill's Science Diet Adult Perfect Digestion Chicken Rice Oats3683607
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Food Intolerance3683529
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Small Breed Senior Chicken Brown Rice3683532
Royal Canin Cavalier King Charles Puppy3683756
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Chicken Rice Probiotics3693790
Purina ONE Lamb Rice369n/a
Hill's Science Diet Adult Lamb Rice3693719
Hill's Science Diet Adult Lamb Rice Large Breed3693721
Hill's Science Diet Adult Lamb Rice Small Bites Health Guard Skin Small Bites3693721
Hill's Science Diet Adult Lamb Rice Small Bites3693721
Royal Canin Dachshund Puppy3693649
Royal Canin Pug Puppy3693763
Royal Canin X Small Adult3693840
Hill's Science Diet Adult Small Paws Lamb Rice3723647
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Novel Protein Alligator3723568
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Senior Support Small Breed Shredded Blend Chicken Rice3733907
Royal Canin French Bulldog Puppy3733884
Royal Canin Medium Sensitive Skin Care3733804
Purina ONE Healthy Puppy Food374n/a
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Large Breed Adult Grain Free Chicken3743521
Blue Buffalo Freedom Beef3743593
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Adult Grain Free Chicken Potato3753598
Blue Buffalo Freedom Chicken3753598
Royal Canin Dalmatian Adult3753823
Purina Beneful IncrediBites Beef Small Dog3763666
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Lamb Brown Rice3763611
Purina ALPO Come and Get It Cookout Classics Beef Pork Chicken3773384
Blue Buffalo Basics Small Breed Grain Free Lamb Potato3773582
Purina ALPO Prime Cuts Beef3783391
Hill's Science Diet Senior 11 Small Paws3783807
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Adult Grain Free Lamb Potato3783565
Blue Buffalo Freedom Lamb3783565
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Rocky Mountain Large Breed Bison Wholesome Grain3793512
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Chicken Brown Rice3793633
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Fish Brown Rice3793634
Blue Buffalo Freedom Small Breed Chicken3793639
Royal Canin Yorkshire Terrier Puppy3793870
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Small Mini Chicken3803728
Hill's Science Diet Adult 7 No Corn Wheat Soy3813635
Hill's Science Diet Puppy Lamb Meal Rice3813734
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Salmon Brown Rice3813595
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Beef Rice Probiotics3823859
Purina Beneful IncrediBites Small Dog Chicken3823659
Purina ONE Chicken Rice383n/a
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Rocky Mountain Large Breed Red Meat Wholesome Grain3833545
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Rocky Mountain Red Meat Wholesome Grain3833614
Royal Canin Large Sensitive Skin Care3833797
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Weight Management Large Breed3843610
Purina ONE Digestive Health384n/a
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Pollock Insect3853774
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Large Breed Puppy Chicken Brown Rice3853628
Blue Buffalo Baby BLUE Large Breed Puppy Chicken Brown Rice3853628
Royal Canin Poodle Puppy3853810
Purina Puppy Chow Tender Crunchy3873754
Hill's Science Diet Puppy Large Breed3873591
Royal Canin Small Starter Mother & Babydog3873949
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Large Breed Salmon Wholesome Grain3883590
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Large Breed Adult Grain Free Salmon3883591
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Small Breed Lamb Brown Rice3883721
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Salmon Rice Probiotics3893856
Hill's Science Diet Adult Small Bites No Corn Wheat Soy3893713
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Rocky Mountain Senior Red Meat Wholesome Grain3893476
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Rocky Mountain Bison Wholesome Grain3893663
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Lamb Rice Probiotics3903933
Purina Dog Chow Little Bites Small Breed3903557
Hill's Science Diet Adult No Corn Wheat Soy3903718
Hill's Science Diet Adult Large Breed No Corn Wheat Soy3903718
Hill's Science Diet Puppy Original3903721
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Large Breed Chicken Wholesome Grain3903614
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Senior Chicken Wholesome Grain3903488
Royal Canin Great Dane Adult3904152
Purina ONE True Instinct High Protein Real Beef Salmon391n/a
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Chicken3913732
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Beef3913623
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Small Bite Chicken Brown Rice3923633
Purina ONE Small Bites Beef Rice393n/a
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Large Breed3933747
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin3933747
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Small Bites3933747
Blue Buffalo Basics Puppy Turkey Potato3943649
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Digestive Care3943778
Purina Beneful Originals Salmon3953658
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Mobility Support3953653
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Small Breed3953719
Blue Buffalo True Solutions Everyday Needs3953723
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Shredded Blend Small Breed Chicken Rice Probiotics3974075
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Small Breed Chicken Brown Rice3983682
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach Skin Salmon4003813
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Puppy Lamb Oatmeal4013717
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Puppy Chicken Brown Rice4013717
Blue Buffalo Baby BLUE Puppy Chicken Brown Rice4013717
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Shredded Blend Small Breed Lamb Rice Probiotics4023983
Blue Buffalo Freedom Puppy Chicken4033669
Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Large Breed4043567
Blue Buffalo Basics Small Breed Turkey Potato4043665
Purina Dog Chow Complete Adult Lamb4053463
Purina Dog Chow Complete Adult Real Beef4053470
Purina Dog Chow Complete Adult Chicken4053469
Hill's Science Diet Puppy Sensitive Stomach Skin Salmon Brown Rice4053857
Royal Canin X Small Puppy4053825
Purina Pro Plan Puppy Development Shredded Blend Chicken Rice Probiotics4064167
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Large Breed4073823
Hill's Science Diet Adult Grain Free4073776
Purina Puppy Chow Large Breed4083489
Blue Natural Veterinary Diet Kidney Function4093925
Royal Canin Medium Puppy4103869
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Adult Chicken Grain Free4153652
Royal Canin Small Sensitive Skin Care4153843
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Digestive Support Large Breed Salmon Oatmeal4173678
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Large Breed Puppy Chicken Wholesome Grain4173607
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Small Breed Puppy Chicken Oatmeal4173731
Blue Buffalo Baby BLUE Small Breed Puppy Chicken Oatmeal4173731
Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Shredded Blend Turkey Rice Probiotics4184004
Hill's Science Diet Puppy Small Paws Breed4183780
Blue Buffalo Life Protection Formula Toy Breed Chicken Brown Rice4183673
Purina Pro Plan Development Puppy Large Breed Chicken Rice4193934
Purina Pro Plan Senior Small Breed Shredded Blend Chicken Rice4193947
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Adult Chicken Wholesome Grain4193672
Purina Pro Plan Senior Beef and Rice4203892
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Salmon Wholesome Grain4203632
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Adult Salmon Grain Free4223649
Purina Pro Plan Bright Mind Senior Chicken Rice4233791
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck Wholesome Grain4233664
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Small Bite Chicken Wholesome Grain4243672
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Small Breed Chicken Wholesome Grain4253688
Purina Pro Plan Large Breed Beef Rice4263884
Purina Pro Plan Sport Active 26/16 High Protein4263884
Purina ONE Small Breed Dog Food426n/a
Royal Canin Giant Adult4273958
Purina Pro Plan Senior Salmon and Rice4293910
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Senior Salmon Wholesome Grain4293711
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Puppy Salmon Wholesome Grain4293711
Purina Pro Plan Large Breed Puppy 30/18 Chicken4304188
Purina Dog Chow High Protein Real Chicken4313678
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Puppy Chicken Grain Free4333743
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Puppy Chicken Wholesome Grain4333748
Blue Buffalo Baby BLUE Puppy High Protein Chicken with Grains4333748
Purina ONE Plus Whole Body Support Chicken438n/a
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Digestive Support Salmon Oatmeal4433794
Purina Pro Plan Development Puppy Lamb Rice4474003
Purina Pro Plan Small Breed Chicken Rice4484012
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Sensitive Skin Stomach Salmon Rice4493903
Purina Pro Plan Small Breed Beef and Rice4534191
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Premier Blend Adult Chicken Tender Meaty Cuts4543649
Purina Pro Plan Development Puppy Chicken Rice4564188
Purina Pro Plan AdvantEdge Digestive Support Small Breed Salmon Oatmeal4614004
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Adult Sensitive Skin Stomach Small Breed4653807
Purina Pro Plan Puppy Sport 30/20 Chicken4724374
Purina Pro Plan Sport 27/17 Small Bites Lamb Rice4744236
Purina Pro Plan Sport Active 27/17 High Protein4754245
Purina Pro Plan Salmon Rice Sensitive Skin Stomach Puppy4793976
Purina Pro Plan Development Puppy Small Breed Chicken Rice4824311
Purina Pro Plan Sport Performance 30/20 High Protein Chicken Rice4844390
Royal Canin Small Digestive Care4854044
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Small Toy Breed4884162
Purina Pro Plan Sport Performance 30/20 Beef Bison4894001
Purina Pro Plan Sensitive Skin Stomach Puppy4904071
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Sensitive Skin Stomach Lamb Oat Meal5283926
Purina Pro Plan Specialized Nutrition Puppy Toy Breed Chicken Rice5334358
Purina Pro Plan Sport Performance 30/20 High Protein Salmon Rice5344433

Cups per day by brand

How to use it

Find your food, then enter its calories per cup in the calculator below (or pick it in the "find your food" box), together with your dog's weight and life stage. Measure with a real 8 oz measuring cup or, better, a kitchen scale using the kcal per kg.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the dog food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full dog food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in a cup of dry dog food?

Most dry dog foods from the big brands have between 229 and 534 kcal per cup; the median of the 305 foods here is 369.

Which dog food has the fewest calories per cup?

In this list, Royal Canin Large Weight Care at 229 kcal per cup. Weight management formulas are usually at the low end.

Where do I find the calories of my dog food?

On the bag, usually near the guaranteed analysis as "Calorie Content (calculated): X kcal/kg, Y kcal/cup", and on the manufacturer's product page.

More guides