Home / Guides / Purina Dog Chow, Beneful and ALPO Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Dog

Purina Dog Chow, Beneful and ALPO Feeding Chart: How Much to Feed Your Dog

Short answer: a 50 lb spayed or neutered adult dog needs about 1,164 kcal a day, which is about 2.9 cups of Purina Dog Chow Complete Adult Chicken (405 kcal per cup). Across the 17 Purina Dog Chow, Beneful and ALPO dry foods below, calories range from 331 to 431 kcal per cup, so the right amount can differ by 30% between two bags of the same brand.

How much Purina Dog Chow, Beneful and ALPO to feed: cups per day by weight

The table shows the daily amount for a healthy spayed or neutered adult dog at an ideal weight, for 10 lb, 30 lb, 50 lb, 70 lb. Split it into meals. Puppy foods show a dash: growing animals need 2 to 3 times more per pound, so use the calculator below with the right life stage.

Foodkcal per cupkcal per kg10 lb30 lb50 lb70 lb
Come and Get It Cookout Classics Beef Pork Chicken3773,3840.922.13.14.0
Prime Cuts Beef3783,3910.922.13.14.0
Healthy Weight Chicken3313,2211.12.43.54.5
IncrediBites Beef Small Dog3763,6660.932.13.14.0
IncrediBites Small Dog Chicken3823,6590.912.13.03.9
Originals Beef3663,6310.952.23.24.1
Originals Chicken3603,5650.972.23.24.2
Originals Salmon3953,6580.882.02.93.8
Complete Adult Chicken4053,4690.862.02.93.7
Complete Adult Lamb4053,4630.862.02.93.7
Complete Adult Real Beef4053,4700.862.02.93.7
High Protein Real Chicken4313,6780.811.82.73.5
Little Bites Small Breed3903,5570.892.03.03.8
Tender Crunchy Lamb Turkey3643,4910.962.23.24.1
Large Breed4083,4890.851.92.93.7
Tender Crunchy3873,7540.92.13.03.9
Healthy Puppy Chicken3523,614----

Why the bag's chart may say something else

Feeding charts on bags are written for an average dog and often assume more activity than a typical indoor pet gets. Use the table as a starting point, weigh your dog every 2 to 4 weeks, and change the amount by about 10% if the weight moves. Intact, very active or working dogs need more; dogs that gain weight easily need less.

Calories per cup in this range

kcal per cup
Median of 17 foods382
Lowest: Purina Beneful Healthy Weight Chicken331
Highest: Purina Dog Chow High Protein Real Chicken431

Switching between two foods of the same brand can change calories a lot. Always recalculate the cups when you change food, and mix the new food in over 7 to 10 days.

Your own dog's weight, age and activity are in the calculator below: pick the food in the "find your food" box and it fills in the calories. All brands side by side: dog food calories per cup chart.

Sources: calorie content (metabolizable energy, as fed) copied from each manufacturer's own product page on October 26, 2026; each food name links to its page. Cups per day: RER = 70 × (kg)^0.75, × 1.6 for a spayed or neutered adult dog or × 1.2 for a spayed or neutered adult cat (WSAVA style energy factors). Formulas change: check the bag you buy.

Try the dog food calculator

Enter your own numbers below, or open the full dog food calculator with the formula and more examples.

This guide is general information, not veterinary advice. Your pet may differ: ask your vet. Terms

Frequently asked questions

How many cups of Purina Dog Chow Complete Adult Chicken should I feed my dog?

For a spayed or neutered adult at an ideal weight: about 0.86 cups a day at 10 lb, about 2.0 cups a day at 30 lb, about 2.9 cups a day at 50 lb, about 3.7 cups a day at 70 lb. Adjust by weight changes.

How many calories are in a cup of Purina Dog Chow, Beneful and ALPO?

Between 331 and 431 kcal per cup across the 17 dry formulas listed, with a median of 382. Check the exact number on your bag.

Why does my dog need less than the bag says?

Bag charts are written for an average dog and often assume more activity. Spayed, neutered and indoor pets usually need less; weigh your dog and adjust.

More guides